Index Seminum 2008

UPOZORNĚNÍ: URČENO POUZE PRO ODBORNÉ INSTITUCE, NIKOLI PRO KOMERČNÍ ÚČELY!

 

INDEX SEMINUM 2008

Botanická zahrada hl. m. Prahy

Prague Botanical Garden

Czech Republic



 

INDEX SEMINUM 2008

Botanická zahrada hl.m. Prahy

Nádvorní 134, 171 00 Praha 7

Czech Republic

www.botanicka.cz

tel: +420 2 34148111, fax: +420 2 33542629

e-mail: pavel.sekerka@botanicka.cz


  • Geographical data:

Latitude: 50o 07´

Longitude: 17o 24´

Altitude: 180 - 290 m

  • Meteorological data

Mean temperature: 8.5o C

Mean precipitation: 517 mm

Mean humidity: 75%

  • Seed collectors of Prague Botanical Garden:

Alena Nováková            - curator

Eduard Chvosta             - head of gardeners

Eva Smržová                  - curator

Iveta Bulánková             - curator

Kamila Skálová              - curator

Pavel Sekerka                - curator, editor of IS

Petr Hanzelka                 - curator

Vladimír Huml                - curator

 

PINOPSIDA

Cupressaceae

  1.  Calocedrus decurrens (Torr.) Florin ´Riet´
  2.  Thuja orientalis L.
  3.  Thuja standishii Carr.

 

Pinaceae

  1.  Abies pinsapo Boiss ´Kelleriis´
  2.  Larix gmelinii (Rupr.) Kuzen.  var. olgensis Henry
  3.  Larix kaempferi Lambert

 

Taxaceae

  1.  Cephalotaxus sinensis H.L.Li

 

Ephedraceae

  1.  Ephedra minima K.S.Hao  ex: BG München

 

ROSOPSIDA

Acanthaceae

  1.  Barleria albostellata C.B.Clarke ex: Silverhill Seeds
  2.  Barleria elegans S. Moore  ex: Silverhill Seeds

 

Adoxaceae

  1.  Viburnum orientale Pall.

 

Amaranthaceae

  1.  Celosia huttonii Mast.

 

Apiaceae

  1. Bupleurum rotundifolium L.
  2. Coriandrum sativum L.
  3. Myrrhis odorata Scop.

 

Apocynaceae

  1.  Catharanthus trichophyllus (Baker) Pichon  ex: Madagaskar, Isalo
  2.  Rauvolfia heterophylla Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.  ex: BG Nantes 2005
  3.  Rauvolfia serpentina Benth.ex Kurz  ex: BG Linz 2005
  4.  Vincetoxicum funebre Boiss. et Kotschy
  5.  Vincetoxicum purpurascens C. Morr. et Decne.
  6.  Vincetoxicum sp.

 

Araliaceae

  1. Acanthopanax cf. lasiogyne

 

Asteraceae

  1. Anacyclus radiatus Lois.
  2. Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. et Hook f.
  3. Anthemis tinctoria L.
  4. Arctotis venusta Norl.
  5. Aster macrophyllus L.
  6. Aster ptarmicoides (Nees) Torr
  7. Aster sedifolius L.
  8. Balsamita major Desf.
  9. Carthamus tinctorius L.
  10. Centaurea huljakii J.Wagner
  11. Centaurea simplicicaulis Boiss. & A.Huet
  12. Cnicus benedictus L.
  13. Coreopsis palmata Nutt.
  14. Craspedia globosa (Bauer ex Benth.) Benth.
  15.  Echinacea angustifolia DC.  ex: North Central Regional Plant Introduction  Station
  16.  Echinacea paradoxa ( Norton ) Britton  ex: North Central Regional Plant Introduction  Station
  17.  Echinacea purpurea Moench
  18.  Echinacea simulata McGregor
  19.  Echinacea tennesseensis (Beadle) Small
  20.  Gaillardia aristata Pursh.
  21.  Grindelia robusta Nutt.
  22.  Helenium microcephalum DC.
  23.  Helenium tenuifolium Nutt.
  24.  Heterotheca pumila (Greene) Semple
  25.  Chrysanthemum macrophyllum Waldst. & Kit.
  26.  Layia platyglossa A. Gray
  27.  Leuzea carthamoides DC.
  28.  Liatris squarrosa Michx.
  29.  Lonas annua Vines & Druce
  30.  Matricaria grandiflora Fenzl ex Harv.
  31.  Osteospermum hyoseroides Norl.
  32.  Ratibida columnifera Wooton & Standl.
  33.  Ratibida pinnata Barnhart
  34.  Rudbeckia occidentalis Nutt. ´Green Wizard´
  35.  Scorzonera hispanica L.
  36.  Silybum marianum Gaertn.
  37.  Solidago cutleri Fernald
  38.  Solidago gigantea Ait.
  39.  Solidago speciosa Nutt.
  40.  Tanacetum vulgare L.
  41.  Tolpis barbata (L.) Gaertn.
  42.  Ursinia anethoides (DC.) N.E. Br.
  43.  Ursinia calenduliflora N.E. Br.
  44.  Vernonia gigantea Trel.

 

Begoniaceae

  1. Begonia dregei Otto & Dietr.
  2. Begonia scapigera Hook. f.

 

Betulaceae

  1. Corylus sieboldiana Blume

 

Boraginaceae

  1.  Borago officinalis L.
  2.  Cerinthe major L. ´Purpurascens´
  3.  Nemophila maculata Benth. ex Lindl.
  4.  Nemophila menziesii Hook. & Arn. ´Penny Black´
  5.  Omphalodes linifolia (L.) Moench

 

Brassicaceae

  1.  Aurinia corymbosa Griseb.
  2.  Crambe tataria Sebeók
  3.  Hesperis matronalis L.
  4.  Isatis tinctoria L.

 

Cactaceae

  1.  Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxb.  var. arizonica (Engelm.) D.R.Hunt
  2.  Opuntia arenaria Engelm.
  3.  Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow  var. utahensis (Engelm.) L.D.Benson  ex: Richterová Ivana: USA, Utah, Torrei
  4.  Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow  var. utahensis (Engelm.) L.D.Benson USA, Utah, Iron Co, Enterprice
  5.  Opuntia macrorhiza Engelm.

 

Campanulaceae

  1.  Symphyandra zangezur Lipsky

 

Caryophyllaceae

  1.  Agrostemma githago L.
  2.  Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
  3.  Lychnis viscaria L. ´Alba´
  4.  Lychnis yunnanensis Baker f.
  5.  Saponaria caespitosa DC.
  6.  Silene armeria L.

 

Cistaceae

  1.  Helianthemum oelandicum (L.) DC.

 

Crassulaceae

  1.  Kalanchoe gastonis-bonierii  Raym.-Hamet & H.Perrier
  2.  Kalanchoe synsepala Baker

 

Dipsacaceae

  1.  Cephalaria gigantea Bobrov
  2.  Knautia macedonica Griseb. ´Melton Pastels´
  3.  Scabiosa japonica Miq. var. alpina hort.
  4.  Succisa pratensis Moench

 

Elaeocarpaceae

  1.  Crinodendron patagua Molino  ex: Old Walled Garden, UK

 

Euphorbiaceae

  1.  Ricinus communis L.
  2.  Securinega suffruticosa (Pall.) Rehder

 

Fabaceae

  1.  Galega officinalis L.
  2.  Tetragonolobus purpureus Moench
  3.  Baptisia leucantha Torr. & A.Gray


 

Geraniaceae

  1.  Geranium oxydendrum Kunze
  2.  Pelargonium elongatum Steud.
  3.  Pelargonium mollicomum Fourc.
  4.  Pelargonium peltatum ( L. ) L'Hér.
  5.  Pelargonium tongaense Vorster

 

Gesneriaceae

  1.  Streptocarpus hilsenbergii R. Br.  ex: Madagaskar, Ranomafana
  2.  Streptocarpus variabilis Humbert

 

Juglandaceae

  1.  Juglans ailantifolia Carriere
  2.  Pterocarya stenoptera DC.

 

Lamiaceae

  1.  Clinopodium vulgare L.
  2.  Dracocephalum moldavicum C.Morr.
  3.  Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
  4.  Leonotis dysophylla Benth.
  5.  Marrubium vulgare L.
  6.  Nepeta catharia L.
  7.  Nepeta sp.
  8.  Origanum vulgare L.
  9.  Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton ´Purple´
  10.  Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton
  11.  Salvia deserta Schangin
  12.  Satureja hortensis L.
  13.  Scutellaria altissima L.
  14.  Salvia sclarea L. ´Alba´  ex: BG Trieste
  15.  Monarda menthifolia L.
  16.  Nepeta prattii H.Lév.
  17.  Salvia jurisicii Kos.
  18.  Salvia lavandulifolia Vahl
  19.  Salvia tesquicola Klok. et Ki
  20.  Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi
  21.  Sideritis hirsuta L.
  22.  Sideritis scardica Griseb.
  23.  Teucrium hircanicum L.

 

Linaceae

  1.  Linum lewisii Pursh.
  2.  Linum usitatissimum L.

 

Linderniaceae

  1.  Torenia fournieri Linden ex E. Fourn.
  2.  Torenia violacea Pennell

 

Loasaceae

  1.  Loasa triphylla Juss.

 

Malvaceae

  1.  Abutilon darwinii Hook. f.
  2.  Alcea rosea L. ´Nigra´
  3.  Alcea rosea L.
  4.  Althaea officinalis L.
  5.  Anoda cristata (L.) Schltdl. ´Silver Cup´
  6.  Hibiscus trionum L.

 

Morinaceae

  1.  Morina longifolia Wall. ex DC.

 

Oleaceae

  1.  Fontanesia fortunei Carr.
  2.  Syringa wolfii C.K.Schneid.

 

Papaveraceae

  1.  Papaver atlanticum (Ball) Coss.
  2.  Papaver cf. orientale
  3.  Papaver sp.

 

Passifloraceae

  1.  Passiflora mollisima hort. ex Mast

 

Phrymaceae

  1.  Mimulus luteus L.

 

Plantaginaceae

  1.  Digitalis grandiflora Lam.
  2.  Digitalis lutea L.
  3.  Digitalis sibirica Lindl.
  4.  Chaenorhinum glareosum ´Blue Dreams´
  5.  Linaria purpurea (L.) Mill.
  6.  Plantago major L. ´Atropurpurea´

 

Plumbaginaceae

  1.  Limonium bellidifolium Dumort.

 

Polemoniaceae

  1.  Polemonium eximium Greene

 

Polygonaceae

  1.  Fagopyrum esculentum Moench

 

Portulacaceae

  1.  Talinum paniculatum Ruiz. et Pav.

 

Primulaceae

  1.  Cyclamen africanum Boiss. et Reut.
  2.  Cyclamen coum Mill.
  3.  Cyclamen graecum Link.
  4.  Cyclamen hederifolium Ait.
  5.  Cyclamen persicum Mill.

 

Ranunculaceae

  1.  Adonis aestivalis L.
  2.  Anemone sylvestris L.
  3.  Nigella hispanica L. ´Curiosity´
  4.  Nigella orientalis L. ´Transformer´
  5.  Nigella sativa L.
  6.  Paeonia officinalis L.
  7.  Thalictrum morisonii C.C. Gmelin  subsp. mediterraneum (Jord.) P.W. Ball  ex: BG Lyon: France, Sardaigne
  8.  Thalictrum sp.

 

Rhamnaceae

  1.  Rhamnus costata Maxim.

 

Rosaceae

  1.  Cotoneaster conspicuus Comber ex C.Marquand & G.Klotz
  2.  Cotoneaster franchetii Bois
  3.  Cotoneaster roseus hort.
  4.  Cowania mexicana D.Don
  5.  Prinsepia uniflora Batalin
  6.  Sorbus koehneana Schneid.

 

Sapindaceae

  1.  Acer japonicum Thunb. ´Green Cascade´
  2.  Acer palmatum Thunb. ex Murray ´Aome shime no uchi´
  3.  Acer palmatum Thunb. ex Murray ´Linearilobum´
  4.  Acer palmatum Thunb. ex Murray ´Nigrum´
  5.  Acer palmatum Thunb. ex Murray ´Oshu shidare´
  6.  Acer palmatum Thunb. ex Murray ´Rufescens´
  7.  Acer palmatum Thunb. ex Murray ´Wakehurst Pink´

 

Scrophulariaceae

  1.  Verbascum nigrum L. var. album hort. ex: BG Rana Museum

 

Solanaceae

  1.  Datura metel L.
  2.  Hyoscyamus niger L.
  3.  Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
  4.  Nicotiana langsdorffii Weinmann
  5.  Nicotiana mutabilis Stehmann & Semir
  6.  Withania somnifera Dunal

 

Styraceceae

  1.  Pterostyrax hispida Siebold & Zucc.
  2.  Styrax japonicus Siebold & Zucc.

 

Valerianaceae

  1.  Valeriana officinalis L.

 

Verbenaceae

  1.  Verbena bonariensis L.

 

Zygophyllaceae

  1.  Peganum harmala L.


 

LILIOPSIDA

Agapanthaceae

  1.  Agapanthus africanus (L.) Hoffmgg.  var. albus hort.

 

Agavaceae

  1.  Anthericum ramosum L.

 

Alliaceae

  1.  Allium aflatunense B. Fedtsch.
  2.  Allium altissimum Reg.
  3.  Allium atropurpureum Waldst. et Kit.
  4.  Allium beesianum W. W. Sm.
  5.  Allium caeruleum Pall.
  6.  Allium farreri Stearn.
  7.  Allium christophii Trautv.
  8.  Allium karataviense Regel
  9.  Allium lusitanicum Link.
  10.  Allium moly L.
  11.  Allium platycaule S. Wats.
  12.  Allium pyrenaicum Costa et Vayr.
  13.  Allium schubertii Zucc.
  14.  Allium subhirsutum L.
  15.  Allium subvillosum Schult.
  16.  Allium tibeticum Rendle
  17.  Allium triquetrum L.
  18.  Allium victoriale L.
  19.  Ipheion uniflorum (Graham) Raf.
  20.  Tulbaghia maritima L.
  21.  Tulbaghia violacea Harv.

 

Amaryllidaceae

  1.  Leucojum autumnale L.
  2.  Leucojum nicaense Ardoino
  3.  Narcissus bulbocodium L.  var. conspicuus hort.
  4.  Narcissus calcicola L.
  5.  Narcissus cantabricus DC.
  6.  Narcissus papyraceus Ker.-Gawl.
  7.  Narcissus polyanthos Loisel.
  8.  Pancratium maritimum L.
  9.  Sternbergia lutea (L.) Spreng.

 

Asphodelaceae

  1.  Aloe ibitiensis H.Perrier ex: Madagascan Flora 2004
  2.  Asphodeline lutea (L.) Rchb.
  3.  Asphodelus albus Mill.
  4.  Eremurus altaicus (Pall.) Steven
  5.  Eremurus himalaicus Bak.
  6.  Eremurus stenophyllus Bak.
  7.  Eremurus stenophyllus Bak.  var. bungei O. Fedtsch.
  8.  Eremurus turkestanicus Rgl.
  9.  Kniphofia burchelii Kunth.
  10.  Kniphofia citrina Bak.
  11.  Kniphofia sarmentosa (Andrews) Kunth.
  12.  Kniphofia typhoides (Andrews) Kunth.

 

Colchicaceae

  1.  Colchicum autumnale L.
  2.  Colchicum speciosum Stev.
  3.  Merendera montana Lange

 

Hyacinthaceae

  1.  Bellevalia dubia (Guss.) Rchb.
  2.  Bellevalia hackelii Freyn
  3.  Bellevalia longipes Post.
  4.  Bellevalia longistyla (Miscz.) Grossh.
  5.  Bellevalia pycnantha (C.Koch) A. Los.
  6.  Bellevalia romana (L.) Rchb.
  7.  Bellevalia sarmatica (Pall. Ex Georgi) Woron.
  8.  Bellevalia trifoliata (Ten.) Kunth.
  9.  Brimeura amethystina (L.) Chouard.  var. alba hort.
  10.  Camassia leichtlinii (Bak.) S. Wats.
  11.  Dipcadi serotinum (L.) Medic.
  12.  Eucomis pole-evansii N. E. Br.
  13.  Eucomis punctata (Thunb.) L´Hérit
  14.  Galtonia viridiflora Verdoorn.
  15.  Hyacinthella azurea (Fenzl.) Chouard.  var. alba hort.
  16.  Hyacinthella azurea (Fenzl.) Chouard.
  17.  Hyacinthella heldreichii (Boiss.) Chouard.
  18.  Hyacinthella lineata (Steud.) Chouard.
  19.  Hyacinthoides hispanica (Mill.) Rothm.
  20.  Muscari armeniacum Leichtl. ex Bak.
  21.  Muscari botryoides (L.) Bak.
  22.  Muscari comosum (L.) Mill.
  23.  Muscari discolor Boiss. et Hausskn.
  24.  Muscari macrocarpum Sweet.
  25.  Muscari massayanum Grunert
  26.  Muscari muscarimi Medik.
  27.  Muscari neglectum Guss. ex Ten.
  28.  Muscari pallens Bieb.
  29.  Muscari spreizenhoferi Wehrh.
  30.  Ornithogalum arcuatum Steven.
  31.  Ornithogalum longibracteatum Jacq.
  32.  Ornithogalum narbonense L.
  33.  Ornithogalum nutans L.
  34.  Ornithogalum pyrenaicum L.
  35.  Ornithogalum saundersiae Bak.
  36.  Puschkinia scilloides Adams  var. libanotica Zucc.
  37.  Scilla autumnalis L.
  38.  Scilla persica Hausskn.
  39.  Scilla peruviana L.
  40.  Scilla pratensis Waldst. et Kit.
  41.  Scilla sibirica Haw.
  42.  Urginea maritima (L.) Bak.

 

Iridaceae

  1.  Crocosmia aurea (Hook) Planch.
  2.  Crocus angustifolius West.
  3.  Crocus danfordiae Maw.
  4.  Crocus fleischeri Maw.
  5.  Crocus pallasii Maw.
  6.  Crocus pulchellus Herb.
  7.  Crocus speciosus Bieb.
  8.  Dierama igneum Klatt.
  9.  Dierama tubispathum Hilliard
  10.  Gladiolus italicus Mill.
  11.  Hermodactylus tuberosus (L.) Mill.
  12.  Iris bucharica M. Foster
  13.  Iris graebneriana Sealy
  14.  Iris graminea L.
  15.  Iris imbricata Lindl.
  16.  Iris magnifica Vved.
  17.  Iris pseudopumila Tineo
  18.  Iris sisyrinchium L.
  19.  Iris vicaria Vved.
  20.  Iris warleyensis Fost.
  21.  Neomarica gracilis L.
  22.  Romulea flava de Vos
  23.  Romulea hirta Schltr.
  24.  Romulea ligustica Parl.
  25.  Romulea linaresii Parl. var. graeca Parl.
  26.  Romulea rosea (L.) Ecklon
  27.  Romulea sabulosa Bég.
  28.  Romulea tempskyana Freyn.
  29.  Watsonia pillansii Mill.
  30.  Watsonia willmanii Mathews et L. Bol.

 

Liliaceae

  1.  Cardiocrinum cordatum (Thunb.) Makino
  2.  Fritillaria acmopetala Boiss.
  3.  Fritillaria assyriaca Bak.
  4.  Fritillaria crassifolia Boiss. et Reut.  subsp. kurdica Rix
  5.  Fritillaria degeniana L.
  6.  Fritillaria elwesii Boiss.
  7.  Fritillaria meleagris L.
  8.  Fritillaria messanensis Raf.  subsp. gracilis (Ebel) Rix
  9.  Fritillaria michajlowskyi Fomin
  10.  Fritillaria nigra Mill.
  11.  Fritillaria orientalis Adams.
  12.  Fritillaria pallidiflora Schrenk
  13.  Fritillaria pontica Wahlenb.
  14.  Fritillaria raddeana Reg.
  15.  Fritillaria ruthenica Wikstr.
  16.  Fritillaria sewerzowii Regel
  17.  Fritillaria tenella Bieb.
  18.  Lilium martagon L.
  19.  Tulipa batalinii Reg.
  20.  Tulipa clusiana DC.
  21.  Tulipa dasystemon Reg.
  22.  Tulipa polychroma Stapf.
  23.  Tulipa pulchella (Reg.) Bak.
  24.  Tulipa saxatilis Spreng.
  25.  Tulipa tarda Stapf.
  26.  Tulipa turkestanica Reg.
  27.  Tulipa urumiensis Stapf.

 

Melanthiaceae

  1.  Veratrum dahuricum L.
  2.  Veratrum nigrum L.

 

Poaceae

  1.  Andropogon gerardii Vitman
  2.  Andropogon scoparius Michx.
  3.  Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr.
  4.  Briza maxima L.
  5.  Coix lacryma-jobi L.
  6.  Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn.
  7.  Lagurus ovatus L.
  8.  Lamarckia aurea (L.) Moench
  9.  Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.
  10.  Rhynchelytrum repens (Willd.) C.E. Hubb.
  11.  Sesleria autumnalis (Scop.) F.W
  12.  Sesleria heufleriana Schur
  13.  Sporobolus airoides Torr.
  14.  Stipa tenuissima Trin.


 

Please, restrict your request to 15 taxa or less.

 

Please, return the numbered list not later than 30th May.

 

All seeds from BG are the result of open pollination.

Number of the seeds portions of some plants collected in nature is limited.

 

Taxonomy based on  database florius.cz

 

Information about plants origin  you can obtain on http://www.florius.cz/troja/